Home Gallery Visit Natural History Community News and Media
The Birchanger Woods Trust
Reptiles
Slow worm
Slow worms look superficially like snakes, but are actually legless lizards. One way to identify them is to see if they have eyelids. Lizards (and therefore slow worms) do while snakes are lidless.

Scientific name: Anguis fragilis
Rank: Species
Common names: Blindworm

Amphibians Birds Insects Mammals Reptiles